When using the Aegir hosting system with this module, errors appear when trying to migrate, backup, or clone a site. This is because Drupal is not fully bootstrapped during these operations and the module_load_include function is not defined. There are 2 instances of this function used to include the responsive_navigation_common.inc file. For me replacing these two functions with include_once fixed the issue and allowed Aegir to work properly to manage the Drupal site.

Comments

momendo’s picture

Ok. Please provide a patch. Thanks.

momendo’s picture

Assigned: Unassigned » momendo
adam-delaney’s picture

Status: Active » Needs review
FileSize
1.28 KB

Submitting a patch to resolve this issue using include_once.

kendouglass’s picture

The patch at #3 fixed my problem.

I was getting errors when I try to run drush commands:

Drush command terminated abnormally due to an unrecoverable error.
Error: Call to undefined function module_load_include() in /home/drupal/7/sites/all/modules/contrib/responsive_navigation/responsive_navigation.drush.inc, line 8

Thanks Adam.

blakehall’s picture

Status: Needs review » Reviewed & tested by the community

Working for me too.

momendo’s picture

Status: Reviewed & tested by the community » Closed (fixed)
mrfelton’s picture

Status: Closed (fixed) » Needs review
FileSize
433 bytes

Looks like you forgot to make the change in responsive_navigation.drush.inc. Follow u patch attached.

momendo’s picture

Thanks. I'll commit it soon.

scottrigby’s picture

Status: Needs review » Reviewed & tested by the community

Just sayin'

bjlewis2’s picture

+1

Manually made the change in #7, and no longer get the error when running "drush updb".

momendo’s picture

Status: Reviewed & tested by the community » Fixed

Committed to 7.x-1.x-dev

http://drupalcode.org/project/responsive_navigation.git/commit/40a1e29

Hopefully this fixes the drush/aegir bugs. Why does this function exist? :-/

Thanks.

v7nguyen’s picture

Version: 7.x-1.x-dev » 7.x-1.0

Hi Newbie,

I am getting into the same error code when running rush with verion 7.x-1.0, is it possible to apply the same patch? Thanks in advance :))

hass’s picture

Version: 7.x-1.0 » 7.x-1.x-dev

Status: Fixed » Closed (fixed)

Automatically closed -- issue fixed for 2 weeks with no activity.